Privacy Policy

Statement of Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Mount Fuji Lending Inc. ensures that your data is protected throughout all your transactions with us.

This document affects your rights, obligations, liabilities, and remedies as a Data Subject under Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Philippines Data Protection Act of 2012 (“DPA”).

Mount Fuji Lending Inc. reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with subsequent notice to Users on our Website, Platform, or through other means. Please carefully read the updates to know how the changes in this Privacy Policy may affect you.

Unless otherwise expressly provided, words with specific definitions in Mount Fuji Lending Inc. Website Terms of Use and Mount Fuji Lending Inc. Terms and Conditions shall have the same meanings here.

The words “your data” or “your information” as used here pertains to your personal, sensitive personal, and/or privileged information and documents (as such are defined in the DPA) in relation to your Account or a financing application with Mount Fuji Lending, Inc.

Who We Collect Data From

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons accessing this Website, users and owners of a Mount Fuji Lending, Inc. Account, and parties inquiring for financing with us (“User” or “you”). If your relationship with us is governed by a specific and definitive legal agreement(s), that agreement should be read together with this Privacy Policy. Please revisit such other agreement for a more comprehensive understanding of your and our rights, obligations, liabilities, and remedies.

Other Data Subjects (for instance:Mount Fuji Lending Inc. job applicants or incumbent employees; Service Providers; and shareholders or investors) are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Process of Collecting Data

This Privacy Policy applies to all information we or our Related Parties or Service Providers collect via:

  1. Our Website,
  2. Through offline and online communications with you (e.g. electronic mail, personal hand-delivery, delivery by courier service, messaging applications, survey and feedback forms, phone call, video chat or other means).
  3. Web Analytics Service provider.

 

We collect the data:

  1. Directly from you.
  2. Automatically through third-party applications as you use, navigate in, interact with our Website.
  3. On an ad-hoc basis from our Service Providers.

Please exercise reasonable caution before providing information or documents to any person or entity claiming to be authorized by or associated with Mount Fuji Lending, Inc.

We will never ask for your Account username and password or for financial or personal information not related to your specific financing transaction with us. In case of doubt, please contact info@mountfujilending.com or check our Apply for a Loan page.

Information or Data that we Collect

We use a variety of data types and sources to know our Users more. The information we (and our Service Providers) collect includes, but is not limited to:

  1. Your full name
  2. Your government-issued personal identification numbers
  3. Your contact information (e.g. email, mobile phone number, landline number, residential, and office address)
  4. Any information that, if linked to other information about you, may personally identify you (e.g. your civil status, geographical location, photos, social media handles, professional qualifications, or affiliations, etc.)
  5. Your Company’s corporate registration documents (issued by the Securities and Exchange Commission, Department of Trade and Industry, Bureau of Internal Revenue, and the appropriate local government unit)
  6. Your transaction documents and business history
  7. Visitor’s user behavior or attributes on the navigation and/or action within the website.
  8. Other information as we may need from time to time, which will be collected with your express consent in order to proceed with your financing application

Processing of Data

The data we collect primarily helps us verify your identity and know more about your financing needs, so that we can offer the most suitable financing option to you.

  1. Verify your personal identity and your authority to act on behalf of your Company, in compliance with know-your-customer (KYC) and anti-money laundering (AMLA) regulations
  2. Review and decide on your financing application
  3. Improve customer service and engagement
  4. Refine our credit policy, operational processes, data analytics, and market research
  5. Comply with our contractual obligations with third parties
  6. Protect your Account
  7. Secure additional funding from investors, lenders, shareholders, or buyers
  8. Comply with mandatory regulatory disclosures and legal processes
  9. Store your data in accordance with current data retention laws
  10. Develop new products and services that may be of interest to you
  11. Carry out our rights and obligations
  12. Enforce our legal remedies
  13. Any other purpose as advised to you, as allowed by law, as may be necessary under contractual agreements, or with your express consent

 

In the ordinary course of business, we do not seek to collect or otherwise process sensitive personal data. If we need to process your sensitive personal data for any reason, we rely on your prior express consent for any voluntary processing (e.g., for marketing purposes). We rely upon the following legal bases when processing your sensitive personal data for other purposes: (i) detection and prevention of crime (including prevention and detection of fraud); (ii) establishment, exercise, or defense of legal actions; and (iii) compliance with the applicable law.

Access to the Data We Collect

Your information may be shared across different entities comprising the Mount Fuji Lending, Inc. group as may be required by the exigencies of business.

Whenever necessary, we also may need to share your information with our Service Providers, relevant government agencies, or potential and present investors, lenders, buyers, or shareholders of the business of Mount Fuji Lending, Inc.

We reserve the right to use aggregated information from or about our Users, for any purpose and in perpetuity, as long as no individual is directly identified.

Retention and Destruction of Data

We collect your information/data via secure contact points, including our well trained Personnel, Contact Centers, and Electronic Channels (Website, Social Media, etc.,). Your information/data will be securely saved in our system and routinely updated for the duration of your relationship with us. We employ physical, technological, and administrative measures to keep our systems secure, enforcing extremely stringent data regulations across the Company. Our employees receive frequent training on protection, privacy, and confidentiality, and we enforce compliance with sanctions and penalties. It will only be accessible to approved personnel who have completed rigorous security training.

If you choose to terminate your relationship with us, we are required to erase your data within five (5) years after you formally settle and terminate all company-related engagements. Information-containing records, backup tape reels, and cartridges are physically destroyed (e.g. removed from their cases, immersed in water and, or cut into small pieces).

For the rights of the data subject:

  • The right to know if your data is being processed or has been processed, what data is being processed, and for what purposes.
  • The right to demand reasonable access to your data and obtain a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling, and to dispute and correct inaccuracies and errors in your data.
  • The right to revoke, block, remove, or destroy your data if it’s proven to be incomplete, outdated, unlawfully obtained, or used for unauthorized transactions.
  • The right to damages sustained from inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained data as well as damages from unauthorized uses of your data.
  • The right to file a complaint.

Waivers and Consents

To enable us to serve you better, we may need you to execute a limited waiver of your rights (which may also be contained in your specific definitive agreement with us) under the following laws and their respective implementing rules and regulations:

  • Republic Act No. 9510 or the Credit Information Systems Act
  • Republic Act No. 1405 or the Bank Secrecy Law
  • Republic Act No. 6426 or the Foreign Currency Deposit Act
  • Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act

 

This waiver will terminate immediately upon the conclusion of our business relationship with you, unless otherwise provided by law or unless you have any outstanding obligation to Mount Fuji Lending, Inc.

Indemnification

You shall indemnify, defend, and hold Mount Fuji Lending Inc. and its Related Parties free and harmless against any and all liability, proceeding, inquiry, loss, risk, cost, tax, charge, penalty or damages in connection with your disclosure of information to Mount Fuji Lending Inc., its Representatives, Service Providers, government agencies, and any other party, or in connection with Mount Fuji Lending Inc.’s lawful processing of your information.

Protection of Data

We implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, technical, and physical measures to protect your data. Any disclosure we make shall be done so on a strictly need-to-know basis only. We can provide you what information about you we process, upon your written request. Please note that data review and reproduction may have associated costs that will be for your sole account. For queries or concerns on data privacy, please send us an email at info@mountfujilending.com.